?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm gonna sue the BMC.

So I went to the Orthopedic surgeon today. He told me its a bad ligament tear, and that I should have come earlier. So now he didn't plaster the ankle with POP but instead with some kinda stick crepe bandage. Anyway he says that I can't put any weight on my foot for at least a fortnight, so I'm currently on crutches now. They are hateful and uncomfortable and severely movement restricting. Gah! I'm a good mind to sue the skywalk people, who's brand new barely used skywalk stair gave away under my foot causing so much pain. Plus doctor's bills and since, I'm not working, costing my a chunk of my meager slave wages too. And mental trauma at being cooped up in the house with my family. So much mental trauma.

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
thewickedquill
Sep. 4th, 2010 01:07 pm (UTC)
Could you sue??
I say try! Then you can come visit me and Naj.

Get well soon, hon! Hope the pain eases and your foot mends quickly and completely.

Lots of love,
Shay
sonam_bitts
Sep. 4th, 2010 03:33 pm (UTC)
Haha. Darl, court cases here take years. It'll be cheaper to let it go.

I thought the pain had eased off. The ortho made me realise it hadn't. Thanks a lot and same to you.

Love ya back,
Sonny
goblie
Sep. 5th, 2010 08:38 pm (UTC)
:(

Sucks dude. *Hugs*

Hang in there. Hope you heal up as quickly.
sonam_bitts
Sep. 9th, 2010 07:58 am (UTC)
Thanks. Hoping it heals, Being lame sucks.
x5vale
Sep. 6th, 2010 06:53 am (UTC)
I am so sorry hon. I just hope it can heal fast, I know you are in an uncomfortable situation right now. I remember when hubby was on crutches for two weeks last year.

No nice at all.

*hugs*
sonam_bitts
Sep. 9th, 2010 07:57 am (UTC)
Yeah me too. I'll go mad if the doctor tells me to wait more days. Although I did get out of the house today after a while to watch a movie, got a Subway, feel better.

::hugs back::
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )